Calendar

FEBRUARY
1 St. Anthony’s Winsted, CT Catholic Schools 2 shows 10 and 10:55 a.m.
1 Square One every Wednesday 4-5 pm after school, Springfield, MA

2 Birchland Park M.S. Storytelling & Computer Animations in Scratch* residency
4 Fairy House Craft, New Marlborough MA Library*
6 Environmental Sciences School Mary Hooker Sch., The Little Red Hen workshop for grade 2, Hartford (Hartford Performs = HP)
8 Square One as above Feb. 1
15 Square One
16 Birchland Park Storytelling & “Scratch” Computer Animation residency*
18 Slater Library Jewett CT CT Humanities funding American Girl event 2 pm
22 Framingham Library People Could Fly African-American tales & tunes 2 pm
27 Goodyear Early Childhood Center residency/storytelling-literacy, Connecticut Storytelling Center (CSC)

MARCH
1 Square One after school 4-5
2 Birchland Park M.S.  Storytelling & “Scratch” Computer Animation STARS residency*
6 Goodyear ECC Killingly CT preschool storytelling & literacy (CSC)
7 Our Savior Preschool Mother Goose, South Windsor, CT 10 a.m.
8 Square One after school Springfield MA
9 Birchland Park MS Storytelling and Computer Animation residency*
13 Goodyear ECC preschool storytelling/literacy residency*
14 Breakthrough Magnet School, Hartford (HP) French Three Little Pigs workshops
15 Square One after school Springfield MA
16 Birchland Park MS Storytelling and Computer Animation residency*
17 St. Pat’s! Open for booking Irish tales & tunes any ages
21 Chamberlain School New Britain CT CSC 2-day residency for kinder
22 Square One after school
23 Birchland Park MS Storytelling and Computer Animation residency*
24-26 Sharing the Fire NE Regional Storytelling Conference, Northeast Storytelling
28 Chamberlain School CSC residency day 2 for kinders
29 Square One after school
30 Birchland Park MS Storytelling and Computer Animation residency* Finales (2)

APRIL
3 Goodyear ECC/CSC preschool 4 classes, Killingly CT
5 Square One 4-5
7 Waterbury CT Enlightenment School 10 a.m.
9th NATIONAL CHILDREN’S BOOK WEEK
12 Square One 4-5
18 Coolidge Corner Branch Library Mother Goose 4 pm
24 Goodyear ECC as above
26 Square One 4-5
MAY
3 Square One 4-5
4 Bigelow Library Clinton MA 4-5 pm Minstrel’s Revels show
6 Meekins Library Minstrel’s Revels show
24 Square One after school
31 Square One after school
JUNE
7 Square One after school
14 Square One after school
17 Forest Park Branch Library 1 pm House that Jack Built Summer Reading Kick-off 1 pm
24 East Forest Park Branch 1 pm tentative*
26 Clarksburg MA Library House that Jack Built*
27 Sixteen Acres Branch Library Spfld (tentative) House that Jack Built 6:30 tent.*
29 Adams Memorial Library MA Fairy House Craft 6 pm

JULY
6 Everybody Says Hello Multicultural Celebration of Diversity through Story & Song/Foreign Language Play Guilderland, NY Library
11 Brightwood Library Springfield MA tentative* 10:30
12 Indian Orchard Br. Library, Springfield MA tent* 1:30 pm
13 Hubbardston Library MA Fairy Houses 2 pm*
20 Montgomery MA Library 6 pm Fairy Houses*

AUGUST
1 Southwick MA Library Fairy Houses 10:30 a.m.*
9 Rowe MA Library 6 pm House that Jack Built*

SEPTEMBER
13 Rockland MA Senior Center Cabaret w/Bob Shepherd* 12:45 pm
21 Ludlow Boys and Girls Club/Randall Community Center
26 Holyoke Library Cabaret* 6-7 pm with Bob Shepherd

OCTOBER
9 Delmar, NY Library 2 pm
25 Ludlow MA Boys and Girls Club Halloween tales 4 pm

NOVEMBER
9 Lakeville MA Lib Cabaret with Bob Shepherd*

DECEMBER

* Denotes Mass. Cultural Council support: Thank you! And thank you to our legislators who overrode our governor’s veto of funding of the MCC. Bravi!

 

This program is supported in part by (name of town) Cultural Council, a local agency, supported by the Massachusetts Cultural Council, a state agency.